Click/tap here to learn how to create an account and register for programs on our new website.

Endowments

We thank our donors for making a commitment to our agency and our future.

Grandpa holding his toddler granddaughters hand.

Over the years, endowment funds have enabled the JCC to enhance our programs and services and respond to challenges within our community. Charitable contributions of all types are deeply appreciated, since they enable the JCC to sustain an extensive variety of activities and services. Please consider establishing a personal endowment and help us address important needs in our community.

Types of Endowments

Endowment funds allow you to give in personal and creative ways. They can be named to:

  • Honor or remember someone meaningful in your life
  • Recognize a family member or friend on a special occasion
  • Meet your personal philanthropic goals or the goals of a family foundation
  • Support a cause that is important to you by directing the gift for a distinct JCC service or program

How to Establish an Endowment Fund:
For a charitable, tax-deductible donation of $10,000 or more, you can establish a personal endowment fund at the JCC. We are continually evolving to meet the needs of our community and we pride ourselves on our ability to offer programs and services that enrich our members’ lives. We invite you to consider establishing an endowment and help ensure the JCC will be a source of strength for the entire community for generations to come.

To set up an endowment or to learn more about giving opportunities at the JCC, please contact Alison Holzberg Kenny at 201.408.1405 or akenny@jccotp.org.

Endowment Funds

ADULT SERVICES

  • Berit & Martin Bernstein Open Forum Fund
  • EGL Charitable Foundation for Computer Learning Center
  • Ed Kaplan Family Fund for Family Counselling Services
  • Lovey & Murray Beer Adult Education Fund
  • Michael J. Levitt Family Fund for Lifelong Learning
  • Millicent & Harold May Family Fund for Lifelong Learning in Memory of Edward J. Newman, M.D.
  • The Sandra and Gerald Schweibel L’Dor V’Dor Fund for Multigenerational Programming
  • Sarah Gottesman Lubin Program for Creative Arts and Crafts Fund

ARTS & CULTURE

  • BCD Printing Summer Pops Concert Fund
  • Batya Barzelay Israeli Culture and Art Fund
  • Beatrice Nabutovsky Schwartz-Letha & Raphael Levine Jewish Music Series Fund
  • Best Foods Artist Showcase Series Fund
  • The David B. Perskie Memorial Fund for the Arts
  • Hildegard & Sidney Schonfeld Cultural Fund
  • Litt Family Fund for Jewish Culture
  • Marion & Curt de Jonge Classical Music Fund
  • Nathaniel Fish Cultural Arts Fund
  • Neomi & Michael Dezer Cultural Arts Fund
  • Swire-Epstein Cultural Arts Fund
  • Trudy & Sy Sadinoff Children’s Concert Series Fund
  • Vera Billet Cultural Arts Fund

CHILDREN

  • Anna & Neal Merker Scholarship Fund for Children of Single Parents
  • Shoshana Reich Fund for After-School Enrichment

COMMUNITY

  • 21st Century Fund
  • Arleen & Chuck Wayte Scholarship Fund for Families in Need
  • Becker Family Library Memorial Fund
  • Brandt Family General Fund
  • Brunell Family Scholarship Fund for New Arrivals
  • Eleanor Epstein Building Fund
  • Goldman/Sonnenfeldt College Scholarship Fund
  • Hildegard & Sidney Schonfeld College Scholarship Fund
  • Ilse & Robert L. Prosnitz Family Crises Fund
  • Leonard Rubin Fund for Professional Development
  • Leonard & Syril Rubin Fund for Leadership Development
  • Ludwig Seligman Fund
  • Moshe Bialer Memorial Fund for Catastrophic Illness
  • Norman Seiden Leadership Fund
  • Presidents’ Philanthropic Fund
  • Renee Zwirn and Leslie Zwirn Horowitz Scholarship Fund for Families in Need established by the Wool, Zwirn and Zavidow Families
  • Rina Bialer Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Sam and Gwen Mindich Jewish Community College Scholarship Fund
  • Saril Family Fund for Young Adult Social Services
  • Stephanie I. Prezant Community Support Fund
  • Strength to Strength

DAY CAMP

  • Andrew P. Beck Memorial Fund for Environmental Education
  • Arthur Fisher Memorial Scholarship Fund for Camp Kadima
  • Arthur S. Lowell Foundation for Camp Scholarships
  • Ben & Anne Gold Camp Scholarship Fund
  • Beverly & Irvin Belkin Camp Scholarship Fund
  • Davis Family Camp Scholarship Fund in Memory of John Ignatius Davis
  • Dr. Louis Greenwald Camp Scholarship Fund
  • Eleanor & Edward Epstein Camp Tikvah Scholarship Fund for Handicapped Children
  • Ethan & Brooke Silver Camp Kadima Fund
  • Heidenberg Family Camp Scholarship Fund
  • Howard D. Greditor Memorial Camp Scholarship Fund
  • Nancy & Howard Brown Camp Kadima Scholarship Fund
  • Neil Klatskin Day Camp Scholarship Fund Established by Lynne & Charles Klatskin
  • Renee & Steve Erenburg Camp Scholarship Fund
  • Silberthau Family Camp Scholarship Fund
  • Sylvia & Stanley Shirvan Camp Scholarship Fund

EARLY CHILDHOOD

  • Anita & Howard Blatt Family Fund for Nursery School Enhancement
  • Bernice & Donald Drapkin Day Care Scholarship Fund
  • Bernice & Ned Feldman Nursery School Fund for Special Needs
  • Bob & Helen Goody Early Childhood Scholarship Fund
  • Burton S. & Susan Laden Nursery School Scholarship Fund
  • Dor L’Dor Early Childhood Fund
  • Eva & Erich Holzer Nursery Scholarship Fund
  • Goldman-Pittel Family Fund for Early Childhood Professional Development
  • Hattie & Nason Gordon Nursery School Fund for Special Needs
  • Jean & Eugene Jacobson Nursery School Scholarship Fund for Special Needs
  • Jeffrey & Jami Dorf Children of the Heart Fund
  • Judy Taub Gold Family Fund
  • Marty & Roberta Levitt Family Fund for Nursery School
  • Robert Kramer Nursery School Scholarship Fund for Special Needs
  • Sally & Murray Goldis Parenting Center Fund
  • Sandford Cooperman Nursery School Scholarship Fund
  • Shirley & Milton Gralla Kindergarten Scholarship Fund
  • Sonia (Sunny) Schatz Nursery School Scholarship Fund
  • Syril & Leonard Rubin Nursery School Scholarship Fund for Children with Special Needs
  • The Sosnik Family Fund for Early Childhood Scholarships

GUTTENBERG CENTER FOR SPECIAL SERVICES

  • Abraham & Edna Harber Passman Fund for Neurologically Impaired Children
  • Allison Holzberg Special Services Fund
  • Barbara and Norman Seiden Camp Dream Street Fund established by Angelica and Russ Berrie
  • Beth Alana & Rachel Emma Federman Fund for Special Children
  • Catherine Bonsignore Special Services Fund
  • Debra and Mark Hirschberg Fund for Special Pets Helping Special People
  • Dora S Graye Memorial Fund for Special Needs
  • Eric Brown Social Service Fund for Special Youth
  • Grossmann Family Fund for Neurologically Impaired Youth
  • Guttenberg Center for Special Services Fund
  • Hana & Dr. Stanley Goldberg Fund for Camp Haverim
  • Harvey Schwartz Scholarship Fund for Individuals with Special Needs
  • JCC Social Services Program Fund
  • Joy & Lowell Zimmer Fund for Music Therapy
  • Lippman Family Fund for Disabled Adults
  • Max & Lillian Rappaport Camp Dream Street Fund
  • Mindich Special Services Fund
  • Norma & Gordon Freesman Special Services Fund
  • Peppy and Buddy Weiner Fund for Camp Dream Street
  • Rochelle Lipschick Special Needs Fund
  • Ronald L. & Meryl Gallatin Camp Haverim Scholarship Fund
  • Rusti & Marvin Fand Program Services Fund
  • The Zagin Family Fund supporting cultural enrichment for the differently-abled

HEALTH & RECREATION

  • Athletic Fund for Community Health Programs
  • Benjamin Bergen Youth Fitness Program Fund
  • Chuck Guttenberg Center for the Physically Challenged Fund
  • David D. Reisman Fund for Aquatics
  • Gerstein Health and Wellness Forum Fund
  • Marty Levitt Basketball League Fund
  • Marty Perlman Sports School
  • Michelle Weiss Children’s Tennis Fund
  • Rudy Graf Health & Cardiac Fitness Fund
  • Ruth and Max Klingenstein Scholarship for Rehabilitative Services
  • Sandra & Arnold Gold Fund for Rehabilitation Services

HOLOCAUST EDUCATION INSTITUTE

  • Al and Susan White Holocaust Education Fund for Youth
  • Barbara, Michael, Samuel & Eliese Lissner Fund for Holocaust Education
  • Bernard H. Oster Holocaust Studies Fund
  • Deborah & Lawrence Schwartz Fund for Youth Holocaust Education in Memory of Lou Schwartz
  • Erich & Eva Holzer Holocaust Education Fund
  • Eva & Leon Rubach Holocaust Education Fund
  • Gayle and Mel Gerstein & Family Holocaust Guest Lecture and Exhibition Fund
  • Jane & Alexander Kahan Fund for Holocaust Program Services
  • Kate and Henry Mahler Fund for Holocaust Literature
  • Martin Perlman & Jo-Ann Hassan Holocaust Education Institute Fund
  • Reuven Merker Fund: Remembering the Holocaust through Art
  • Robert Berg Holocaust Education Fund
  • Robin & Warren Struhl Holocaust Education Fund
  • Sol & Ada Urbach Fund for Holocaust Education

JEWISH BOOK MONTH

  • James H. Grossmann Memorial Endowment for the Celebration of Jewish Book Month

JUDAIC PROGRAMS

  • Adina & Yitz Gordon-Rachel Gindi Sephardic Culture Fund
  • Beate & Henry Voremberg Institute of Jewish Studies
  • David Bloom Jewish Heritage Program Fund (Genealogy)
  • David Dubin Chair for Judaic Scholars
  • Evelyn & Harold Meltzer Judaic Scholar-in-Residence Fund
  • Muriel & Matthew Feldman Distinguished Lecture Series Fund
  • Rabbi Isaac L. Swift Chair of Judaic Studies
  • Ruth Warshauer Women’s Agenda Fund
  • The Reyna Wallsh Fund
  • Sarah and Mel Lubin Judaic Scholar-in-Residence Fund
  • Sheila & Abe Schlussel Jewish Festival Fund
  • Sylvia & Carl Freyer Fund for Judaic Studies
  • Walter and Phyllis Berkowitz Jewish Education Fund
  • Weinflash Family Cantorial Concert Fund

KAPLEN ADULT REACH CENTER

  • Abraham & Edna Harber Passman Fund for Physically Challenged Senior Adults
  • Celia Milling Fund
  • Eric Langbaum Fund for ARC Special Events
  • Helen & Alan Berlin ARC Fund
  • Henry Burnstein ARC Fund
  • Isaac Norich Jewish Learning Series Fund
  • Kaplen Family Adult Reach Center
  • Kaplen Foundation Fund for the Frail Elderly
  • Lynne & Richard Dresel Trust for Seniors
  • Ruth and Pete Nelkin Fund for Horticulture Therapy
  • Silberthau Adult Reach Center Fund
  • Toni Wettreich Senior Adult Outreach Fund

SCHOOL OF PERFORMING ARTS

  • Barbara and Seymour“Cy”Leslie Memorial Fund for Music and the Performing Arts
  • David Benaroya Youth Performance Fund
  • Felice Dalgin Memorial Fund for Dance Arts
  • Natalie & Adam Cohen Dramatic Arts Fund
  • Norman Eisenberg Memorial Fund for Performing Arts for Bikur Cholim
  • Shira Palmer-Sherman Memorial Fund

SENIOR ADULTS

  • Anna & Samuel Seiden Fund for Senior Adult Special Needs
  • Anna Zirinsky/Rodgers Family Senior Citizens Fund
  • Barbara and Norman Seiden Fund for Seniors
  • Bernstein-Slote Memorial for Senior Computer Literacy
  • Esther & Julius Adler Annual Yiddish Concert
  • Frieda Weininger Transportation Fund for Senior Adults
  • Jack Segal Family Fund for Senior Adult Services
  • Lillian Miller Klein Senior Citizen Civic and Social Activity Fund
  • Lynn & Steve Yablon Senior Transportation Fund
  • Mildred H. Gordon Senior Adult Scholarship Fund
  • Minnie & Louis Seiden Senior Adult Social Action Fund
  • Rebecca Nash Music Enrichment for Seniors Fund
  • Rosalind & Morris Ratner Fund for Senior Citizens
  • Schlisser Family Senior Adult Fund
  • Senior Activity Center Fund
  • Senior Citizen Nutrition Fund (Anonymous)
  • Sharon and Neil Danzger Fund for Seniors
  • Taub Family-Esther and Julius Adler Fund for Senior Citizens
  • Willinger Fund for the Frail Elderly
  • Wormser Family Senior Services Fund

TEENS

  • Bertha (Bu Bu) Schwartz Fund for Maccabi Games
  • Harry A. Schatz Fund for Youth Leadership Development
  • Kaplen Family Maccabi Scholarship Fund
  • Leonard & Syril Rubin Maccabi Scholarship Fund
  • Morton & Betty Steinberg Youth Leadership Fund
  • Muriel & Philip Rothman Youth Services Fund
  • Paula Braverman Youth Scholarship Fund
  • Rubin Family Scholarship for The March of the Living and Education in Israel
  • Samuel Warshauer Israel Program Fund
  • Wallach-Kestenbaum Fund for Teen Travel to Israel

THURNAUER SCHOOL OF MUSIC

  • Barbara and Seymour“Cy”Leslie Memorial Fund for Music and the Performing Arts
  • Bergen Civic Music Association Fund
  • Berit & Martin Bernstein Concert Fund For Seniors
  • Bernie & Ruth Weinflash Shirah Fund in Tribute to Matthew Lazar
  • Beverly & Lewis Lauring Guitar Master Class Fund
  • Ethel & Irving Plutzer Fund for the Shirah Choir
  • Florence Gross Nelson Memorial Fund for Needy Immigrant Children
  • Gift of Music Fund
  • Handler Family Endowment for the School of Music Community Fund
  • Herbert Schwarz Music School Scholarship Fund
  • JCC Music School William Thurnauer Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Jack & Sarah Rogers Music Education Fund
  • Lee Starr Piano Scholarship Fund
  • Lilo Thurnauer Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Marion Cutler Fund for Community Music Education
  • Michael & Dede Levitt Faculty Enhancement Fund
  • Music School Family Fund
  • Russell Berrie and Family Music School Scholarship Fund
  • Samuel & Anna Cutler Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Sandra O. Gold Music School Founder Fund
  • Shirvan Family—Lillian & Jesse Hirschkorn Fund for JCC Music School
  • Silberman Family Joy of Music Fund
  • Sylvia & Jacob Handler Master Class Chair
  • The Konikow Chamber Music Fund
  • The Rhoda Toonkel Fund for the Shirah Choir
  • Tochner Family Fund in Memory of Yuval Glick
  • William, Maria, Joan and Andrew Thurnauer Music School Fund

DONATE

When you support the Kaplen JCC on the Palisades, you support your community.